The concise 1971 "Richardson Waiver" said that what we now call HHS would not take advantage of the exemption of "Federal benefits" from rulemaking.
[…] Why This Matters:
- This prevents CMS from bypassing rulemaking for major Medicare policy changes, such as reimbursement models, coverage criteria, and eligibility rules.
- Even though the APA allows benefit-related rules to be exempt, this law ensures that CMS must still follow notice-and-comment procedures for any rule that significantly affects Medicare beneficiaries or providers.
Example:
- If CMS wants to change how Medicare pays for telehealth services, it must use notice-and-comment rulemaking, regardless of the APA exemption.
✅ 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(b)(1) – Requires Public Comment on Medicare Rules
This provision expands on the previous one and says:
“No rule, requirement, or other statement of policy that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing the scope of benefits, payment for services, or eligibility to furnish or receive services under this subchapter shall take effect unless it is promulgated by the Secretary by regulation under paragraph (1).”
Why This Matters:
- This ensures that CMS cannot change Medicare rules through informal guidance or sub-regulatory policies alone.
- Even if the APA does not require rulemaking, this law forces CMS to go through the full process when setting substantive policies.
Example: