Tuesday, July 17, 2018
[…] (2) Gapfilling process described.— The gapfilling process described in this paragraph shall take into account the following sources of information to determine gapfill amounts, if available:
(A) Charges for the test and routine discounts to charges.
(B) Resources required to perform the test.
(C) Payment amounts determined by other payors.
(D) Charges, payment amounts, and resources required for other tests that may be comparable or otherwise relevant.
(E) Other criteria the Secretary determines appropriate.

42 CFR 414.508 states that crosswalking is used "if it is determined that a new CDLT is comparable to an existing test, multiple existing test codes, or a portion of an existing test code."   

Neither statute nor regulation, then, describe what "comparable" means.   (For example, is one new car the most comparable to any one of ten existing cars when they are the same brand; or the same color; or the same body style; etc.  Which of these things is most like the other?)